Lahiri v. Estioko
[…] (§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(4).) Section 583.360 did not mandate dismissal of the arbitration, and the arbitrator did not exceed his powers by hearing the matter on the merits and making an award, when no issue of dilatory conduct was raised. There was no error in the trial court’s denial of defendant’s petition to vacate or correct the arbitration award.

Section 1286.2, subdivision (a), lists the following grounds for vacating the award:

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed. Plaintiff is awarded her costs on appeal.

WE CONCUR: VARTABEDIAN, Acting P.J.GOMES, J.

“(1) The award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means.

“(2) There was corruption in any of the arbitrators.

“(3) The rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by misconduct of a neutral arbitrator.