Lahiri v. Estioko
[…] (§ 583.310.) If it is not brought to trial within this time, the action must be dismissed. (§ 583.360.) Excluded from the five-year period is any time during which “[p]rosecution or trial of the action was stayed” or “[b]ringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.” (§ 583.340, subds. (b), (c).) An “action” is defined as “an ordinary proceeding in a court of justice by which one party prosecutes another for the declaration, enforcement, or protection of a right, the redress or prevention of a wrong, or the punishment of a public offense.” (§ 22.)

Section 583.360 provides, in its entirety: “(a) An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article. [¶] (b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.”

By their terms, these statutes authorize only dismissal of actions filed in court; they do not authorize dismissal of an arbitration proceeding.