Lahiri v. Estioko
[…] “(6) An arbitrator making the award either: (A) failed to disclose within the time required for disclosure a ground for disqualification of which the arbitrator was then aware; or (B) was subject to disqualification upon grounds specified in Section 1281.91 but failed upon receipt of timely demand to disqualify himself or herself as required by that provision. However, this subdivision does not apply to arbitration proceedings conducted under a collective bargaining agreement between employers and employees or between their respective representatives.”

Section 1286.6 lists the following grounds for correcting the award:

“(a) There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award;

“(b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted; or

“(c) The award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.”


Summaries of

Lahiri v. Estioko

California Court of Appeals, Fifth District
Mar 19, 2010
No. F057638 (Cal. Ct. App. Mar. 19, 2010)
Case details for

Lahiri v. Estioko

Case Details