Laguna Dana Investments, LLC v. Sirous & Sons Rug Gallery, Inc.
[…] There is no cogent motion to augment the appellate record with these new documents and augmentation would be improper as these documents were not before the trial court when it ruled on the motion for relief from default. Sirous & Son's request to file a second supplemental brief is denied. Its request, however, also has attached a reporter's transcript from the trial court proceedings on October 22, 2012. On our own motion, we augment the record to include the October 22, 2012, reporter's transcript.

Section 594, subdivision (a), provides, "In superior courts either party may bring an issue to trial or to a hearing, and, in the absence of the adverse party, unless the court, for good cause, otherwise directs, may proceed with the case and take a dismissal of the action, or a verdict, or judgment, as the case may require; provided, however, if the issue to be tried is an issue of fact, proof shall first be made to the satisfaction of the court that the adverse party has had 15 days' notice of such trial . . . . If the adverse party has served notice of trial upon the party seeking the dismissal, verdict, or judgment at least five days prior to the trial, the adverse party shall be deemed to have had notice."

Our analysis is guided by this court's opinion in Heidary v. Yadollahi (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 857 (Heidary), and Wilson v. Goldman (1969) 274 Cal.App.2d 573 (Wilson), cited extensively in Heidary. Accordingly, we begin with those cases.