Laguerre v. People's Prop. Adjusters, LLC
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 22-24, 37, 40, 47, 53, 61.) Though the Complaint alleges that Defendants only received $66,738.98, Count V alleges a violation of the UTPCPL, which provides for treble damages. See Krauss v. Steelmaster Buildings, LLC, No. CIVA 06-796, 2006 WL 3097767, at *2 (E.D. Pa. Oct. 27, 2006) (Baylson, J.) (citing 73 P.S. § 201-9.2 ("The court may, in its discretion, award up to three times the actual damages sustained . . . .")). Plaintiff also alleges that Defendants' failure to remit insurance proceeds forced Plaintiff to borrow more than $26,000 to repair the Fillmore Street property, though Plaintiff does not include that amount in the damages sought. (See Compl ¶ 29.)