Laguerre v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] (R. at 262). The plaintiff acknowledged that she engaged in extensive activities of daily living -- taking care of her children, cooking, bathing, dressing, shopping, and using social media. (R. at 32-35).

The one piece of evidence that directly contradicts the ALJ's assessment is the November 7, 2012 treatment note of Dr. Marcus, which states that Ms. Laguerre was "vocationally incapacitated" until at least March 2013. (R. at 341). However, this opinion is not properly part of the record, because it post-dates the ALJ's July 11, 2012 decision. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b) ("[T]he Appeals Council shall consider [] additional evidence only where it relates to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision."); Perez v. Chater, 77 F.3d 41, 45-46 (2d Cir. 1996) (holding that evidence submitted to Appeals Council becomes part of record to extent that Appeals Council evaluates it as part of administrative record and it relates to period on or before ALJ's decision).
--------