Lagassey v. State
[…] The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of the state, and the plaintiff appealed.

"All men when they form a social compact, are equal in rights; and no man or set of men are entitled to exclusive public emoluments or privileges from the community." Art. I, § 1 of the Connecticut Constitution.

The Supreme Court affirmed. One of the plaintiffs claims was that summary judgment should not have been granted because the facts were in dispute regarding whether the time requirements of § 4-148 (a) had been met. Section 4-148 (a) states that "no claim shall be presented . . . but within one year after it accrues. Claims for injury to person or damage to property shall be deemed to accrue on the date when the damage or injury is sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, provided no claim shall be presented more than three years from the date of the act of event complained of." The plaintiff suggested that some documents had been tardily executed by the state, and that the cause of action was not actually discovered until more than a year after the death.