Lafrieda v. Terrano
[…] Additionally, the fact that Grace, like any drawer, had the power to stop payment on the check does not constitute a defense that would prevent Kane from being a holder in due course. If it did, no holder would be a holder in due course because any drawer has the power to issue a stop payment order.

196 Wis 2d at 396; 538 NW2d at 608. See also, United Catholic Parish Schools of Beaver Dam Educ. Assn. v. Card Services Ctr., 248 Wis 2d 463, 636 NW 2d 206 (Wis App 2001) (relying throughout on Kane); cf. UCC § 3-403(2)(a) ("An authorized representative who signs his own name to an instrument is personally obligated if the instrument neither names the person represented nor shows that the representative signed in a representative capacity); Arde Apparel, Inc. v. Matisse, Ltd., 240 AD2d 328, 329 (1st Dept 1997) ("one who signs a negotiable instrument without indicating that his or her signature is made in an agency capacity will ordinarily be personally obligated upon the instrument").