Lafrieda v. Terrano
[…] UCC § 3-307(2).

The heart of the issue here is whether plaintiff is a "holder in due course," which UCC § 3-302 defines as follows:

(1) A holder in due course is a holder who takes the instrument

(a) for value; and

(b) in good faith; and

(c) without notice that it is overdue or has been dishonored or of any defense against or claim to it on the part of any person.

(2) A payee may be a holder in due course.

Plaintiff took for value, because she took "the instrument in payment of or as a security for an antecedent claim against any person whether or not the claim [was] due." UCC § 3-303(b). See also, UCC § 3-408 ("no consideration is necessary for an instrument or obligation thereon given in payment of or as security for an antecedent obligation of any kind").

Finally, plaintiff need not have presented the check for payment, because UCC § 3-511 provides, in part, as follows:

(2) Presentment . . . is entirely excused when

(b) [the party to be charged] has no reason to expect or right to require that the instrument be accepted or paid.