Lafrieda v. Terrano
[…] Gilbert Frank Corp. v. Federal Ins. Co., 70 NY2d 966, 967 (1988) (citations omitted).

Summary Judgment

Plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment against Monica Terrano on the third cause of action in the amount of $11,300, with interest from April 22, 2003 (the date of the check). The instrument at issue is a valid check. Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") § 3-104(1), (2)(b). "Unless specifically denied in the pleadings, each signature on an instrument is admitted." UCC § 3-307(1). The holder of an instrument may "enforce payment." UCC § 3-301. Similarly, "[w]hen signatures are admitted or established, production of the instrument entitles a holder to recover on it unless the defendant establishes a defense." UCC § 3-307(2).

The heart of the issue here is whether plaintiff is a "holder in due course," which UCC § 3-302 defines as follows:

(1) A holder in due course is a holder who takes the instrument

(a) for value; and

(b) in good faith; and