Lafrieda v. Terrano
[…] The instrument at issue is a valid check. Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") § 3-104(1), (2)(b). "Unless specifically denied in the pleadings, each signature on an instrument is admitted." UCC § 3-307(1). The holder of an instrument may "enforce payment." UCC § 3-301. Similarly, "[w]hen signatures are admitted or established, production of the instrument entitles a holder to recover on it unless the defendant establishes a defense." UCC § 3-307(2).

The heart of the issue here is whether plaintiff is a "holder in due course," which UCC § 3-302 defines as follows:

(1) A holder in due course is a holder who takes the instrument

(a) for value; and

(b) in good faith; and

(c) without notice that it is overdue or has been dishonored or of any defense against or claim to it on the part of any person.

(2) A payee may be a holder in due course.

Plaintiff took for value, because she took "the instrument in payment of or as a security for an antecedent claim against any person whether or not the claim [was] due." UCC § 3-303(b).