Lafrance v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.
[…] State Farm denied coverage. State Farm has moved for summary judgment on the UCSPA claim.

"Summary judgment is appropriate if the record reflects that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Dussault v. RRE Coach Lantern Holdings, LLC, 2014 ME 8, ¶ 12, 86 A.3d 52 (citation omitted). "A material fact is one that can affect the outcome." Mcllroy v. Gibson's Apple Orchard, 2012 ME 59, ¶ 7, 43 A.3d 948 (citation omitted).

LaFrance alleges that State Farm violated Section 2436-A(1)(E) of UCSPA, which imposes civil liability on insurers that "[w]ithout just cause, failing to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlement of claims submitted in which liability has become reasonably clear." "Without just cause" is defined as "refus[ing] to settle claims without a reasonable basis to contest liability, the amount of any damages or the extent of any injuries claimed." 24-A M.R.S. § 2436-A(2). "[A]ny legitimate doubt is a safe harbor under UCSPA." Rankin v. Allstate Ins.