Lafrance Corp. v. Werttemberger
[…] 489 F. Supp.2d 865, 869 (N.D. Ind. 2007). The reasoning of the court in Patriot Homes is instructive. If the UTSA has abolished a cause of action then that cause of action cannot be plead at all, including in the alternative. Standard for Determining Whether a Claim is Preempted

The UTSA "displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of [Washington] state pertaining to civil liability for misappropriation of a trade secret." RCW 19.108.900. However, the Act does not affect "[c]ontractual or other civil liability or relief that is not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret." Id. The majority of courts that have examined whether a common law claim is preempted do not rely upon the label attached to the claim, but examine the facts underlying the claim. Mortgage Specialists, Inc. v. Davey, 153 N.H. 764, 778 (2006).