Lafourche Par. Dist. Attorney v. Reinhardt
[…] See La. R.S. 33:321 et seq. The Lawrason Act in La. R.S. 33:384 sets forth qualifications for a mayor of a municipality, stating that "[t]he mayor shall be an elector of the municipality who at the time of qualification as a candidate for the office of mayor shall have been domiciled and actually resided for at least the immediately preceding year in the municipality."

Regarding the grounds for objecting to a person's candidacy, La. R.S. 18:492(A) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

An action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election shall be based on one or more of the following grounds:

* * *

(3) The defendant does not meet the qualifications for the office he seeks in the primary election.

(4) The defendant is prohibited by law from becoming a candidate for one or more of the offices for which he qualified.

Because election laws must be interpreted to give the electorate the widest possible choice of candidates, a person objecting to one's candidacy bears the burden of proving the candidate is disqualified. Landiak v.