LaFond v. Sturz
[…] DaRosa, 367 F.3d 699, 702 (7th Cir. 2004) (quoting Campbell v. Towse, 99 F.3d 820, 827 (7th Cir. 1996)). Although speech is not unprotected simply because the employees has a stake in the matter, Cliff v. Board of School Commissioners, 42 F.3d 403, 410 (7th Cir. 1994), "[it] will not be protected if the expression addresses only the personal effect upon the employee."Gustafson, 290 F.3d at 908.

Plaintiff's argument might carry more weight if his characterization of Wis. Stats. § 19.85(1)(f) were correct. Plaintiff asserts that "Wis. Stat. § 19.85(1)(f) is the only statute that specifically authorizes a `close session' meeting for disciplinary action." Id. at 10 (emphasis in original). By its terms, § (1)(f) provides that a governmental entity may hold a closed session meeting for "[c]onsidering financial, medical, social or personal histories or disciplinary data of specific persons, preliminary consideration of specific personnel problems or the investigation of charges against specific persons . . . which, if discussed in public, would be likely to have a substantial adverse effect upon the reputation of any person referred to in such histories or data, or involved in such problems or investigations." This section permits a closed session for considering a person's disciplinary history, but not for taking disciplinary action.