Lafine v. County of Cook, Illinois
[…] The court stated, "We do not find any of these requirements to be so vague or unclear as to be unenforceable." 131 F.3d at 620.

Plaintiff's Claims

Plaintiff alleges that Cataldo's failure to create and enforce a lien on Wrobel's assets violated §§ 651, 652(1), 652(h), 654(4)(B), and 654 (13) of Title IV-D and 45 C.F.R. § 303.3, 303.6 and 303.103. These same statutory provisions and federal regulations, plaintiff contends, were violated by the SAO, on Cook County's behalf, in failing to properly train Cataldo and engaging in a custom of failing to properly enforce child support orders. Section 651 authorizes appropriation of funds on a yearly basis in order to achieve the stated goals of Title IV-D, which include "enforcing the support obligations owed by noncustodial parents to their children and the spouse (or former spouse) with whom such children are living. . . ." Section 652(a)(1) requires the Secretary "to establish such standards for State programs for locating noncustodial parents, establishing paternity, and obtaining child support and support for the spouse (or former spouse) with whom the noncustodial parent's child is living as he determines