Lafine v. County of Cook, Illinois
[…] Section 651 authorizes appropriation of funds on a yearly basis in order to achieve the stated goals of Title IV-D, which include "enforcing the support obligations owed by noncustodial parents to their children and the spouse (or former spouse) with whom such children are living. . . ." Section 652(a)(1) requires the Secretary "to establish such standards for State programs for locating noncustodial parents, establishing paternity, and obtaining child support and support for the spouse (or former spouse) with whom the noncustodial parent's child is living as he determines to be necessary to assure that such programs will be effective." Section 652(h) requires the Secretary to "include standards establishing time limits governing the period or periods within which a State must accept and respond to requests (from States, jurisdictions thereof, or individuals who apply for services furnished by the State agency under this part or with respect to whom an assignment pursuant to section 608(a)(3) of this title is in effect) for assistance in establishing and enforcing support orders including requests to . . . initiate proceedings to establish and collect child support awards."

The full text of § 651 follows:
§ 651. Authorization of appropriations