Lafine v. County of Cook, Illinois
[…] Section 608(a)(3) denies assistance to public aid recipients who do not assign certain support rights to the State.

Section 654 sets out requirements for a State plan for child and spousal support. Subsection (4)(b) requires the plan to provide that the State will "enforce any support obligation established with respect to (i) a child to whom the State provides services under the plan; or (ii) the custodial parent of such a child." Under subsection (13), as pertinent here, the plan must provide that the State will comply with "such other requirements and standards as the Secretary determines to be necessary to the establishment of an effective program for . . . collecting support payments. . . ."