Lafine v. County of Cook, Illinois
[…] LaFine v. County of Cook, No. 98 C 195, 1999 WL 705679 (N.D. In. Aug. 27, 1999); LaFine v. County of Cook, No. 98 C 195, 1998 WL 483505 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 11, 1998).

Plaintiff alleges that the IDPA has entered into a cooperative agreement with the County to provide the services at issue in the complaint. Defendants' answer that the cooperative agreement is between the IDPA and the State's Attorney of Cook County. (Compl. Ans. ¶¶ 18-20). See 45 C.F.R. § 302.12 (a)(2) (State plan must provide that a Title IV-D agency shall "insure that all functions are being carried out properly, efficiently, and effectively;" if functions are delegated to "any other State or local agency or official with whom a cooperative agreement . . . has been entered into . . . the IV-D agency shall have responsibility for securing compliance with the requirements of the State plan by such agency or officials.")

DISCUSSION

Defendants assert in their motion that the complaint does not state a claim under the Due Process Clause, referring apparently to Count III's allegations that the County's failure to train the assistant state's attorneys in child support enforcement violated the Clause.