Lafine v. County of Cook, Illinois
[…] Section 10-3.1 of the Illinois Public Aid Code, cited in support by both parties, also casts some doubt on defendants' claims that the IDPA did not contract with Cook County since this section provides that the IDPA may enter into contracts with "local governmental units," 305 ILCS § 5/10-3.1, and the SAC) does not appear to qualify as a "local governmental unit" as defined by the Code. See 305 ILCS § 5/2-14 (defining "local governmental unit" as "[e]very county, city, village, incorporated town or township charged with the duty of providing public aid under Article VI . . .").