Lafine v. County of Cook, Illinois
[…] The Supreme Court found in Blessing that "the requirement that a State operate its child support program meet a performance standard of `substantial compliance' with Title IV-D" . . . was not "intended to benefit individual children and custodial parents," but rather was intended to be "the standard . . . for the Secretary to measure the systemwide performance of a State's Title IV-D program," id. at 343, adding that the same reasoning applies to the requirement of 42 U.S.C. § 654 (3) that each State must establish a child support enforcement unit "`which meets such staffing and organizational requirements as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe.'" Id. at 345. The Court held "that Title IV-D does not give individuals a federal right to force a state agency to substantially comply with Title IV-D." Id. at 332. At the same time, the Court did not foreclose the possibility that some provisions of Title IV-D give rise to individual rights,