Lafine v. County of Cook, Illinois
[…] A lien on Wrobel's assets would have served the purpose of reimbursing the State for public aid expended for the plaintiff's family support and, depending on the amount expended compared to the amount of support due the parent, could mean that plaintiff was entitled to money herself (or to the reduction of any reimbursement she might owe the State at a later time). At the pleading stage, a monetary benefit to plaintiff will be assumed. Unlike the provisions discussed in Blessing, this is not a tool for the Secretary's audit but a provision directed at fulfilling the language of § 651, which recites a policy to "[assure] that assistance in obtaining support will be available . . . to all children (whether or not eligible for [federally funded public assistance] for whom such assistance is requested." (emphasis added.)

"Only by manageably breaking down the complaint into specific allegations can the District Court proceed to determine whether any specific claim asserts an individual right." Blessing, 520 U.S. at 344.