Lafine v. County of Cook, Illinois
[…] Subsection (4)(b) requires the plan to provide that the State will "enforce any support obligation established with respect to (i) a child to whom the State provides services under the plan; or (ii) the custodial parent of such a child." Under subsection (13), as pertinent here, the plan must provide that the State will comply with "such other requirements and standards as the Secretary determines to be necessary to the establishment of an effective program for . . . collecting support payments. . . ."

The regulations impose more specific requirements. At 45 C.F.R. § 303.3, the Title IV-D agency "must attempt to locate all noncustodial parents," using appropriate sources and repeated efforts. At 45 C.F.R. § 303.6, the title IV-D agency must "maintain and use an effective system for . . . [t]aking any appropriate enforcement action . . . unless service of process is necessary, within no more than 30 calendar days of identifying a delinquency or other support-related noncompliance with the order [of support], whichever occurs later" (and 60 days where service of process is required).