Lafayette v. City of Lafayette
[…] Code, §§ 65943, subd. (a), 65956, subd. (b) ), we consider this silence significant.

Second is the implausibility of the argument Save Lafayette makes in favor of restarting the clock in 2018. Save Lafayette contends that the applicant's request for continued permit processing on the resumed project served as a resubmittal of the project application, and that the application should be deemed complete on the date of this ostensible resubmittal. For this view, Save Lafayette relies on Government Code section 65943, the PSA's provision for determining an application's completeness. In particular, it quotes the language we quoted above: "Upon receipt of any resubmittal of the application, a new 30-day period shall begin, during which the public agency shall determine the completeness of the application." (Id. , subd. (a).) But in the context of the statute, a "resubmittal of the application" refers to a resubmittal in response to a notice that an application is incomplete, after which the agency has an additional 30 days to assess the application's completeness. ( Gov. Code, § 65943, subd.