Lafayette v. City of Lafayette
[…] The third reason we reject Save Lafayette's construction of the statute is that it stands in tension with the provision of the PSA that expressly addresses disapproval of applications. Government Code section 65952.2 states that "[a]ny disapproval of an application for a development project shall specify reasons for disapproval other than the failure to timely act in accordance with the time limits" of the PSA. If the 2011 project application were deemed disapproved, that disapproval would only be because of the City's failure to "act in accordance with the time limits" of the PSA. (Ibid .) And, of course, such a silent disapproval would have occurred without anyone "specify[ing] reasons"