Ladies Mem'l Ass'n v. City of Pensacola
[…] Defendants have the better argument. To see why, let's start by looking at when removal is authorized. Generally, “any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or the defendants, to the district court of the United States ....” 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). Federal district courts have “original jurisdiction” over “all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1331. That category of original jurisdiction-known as federal question jurisdiction-exists “when a federal question is presented on the face of the plaintiff's properly pleaded complaint.” Caterpillar Inc. v. Williams, 482 U.S. 386, 392 (1987).