Ladeairous v. Goldsmith
[…] (Id. at 10.)

The Federal FOIA fails to apply to state or local entities such as the Norfolk Police Department or Virginia Department of Corrections. See 5 U.S.C. § 551(1) ("'[A]gency' means each authority of the Government of the United States . . . ."); Faxon v. Maryland, No. JFM-10-28, 2010 WL 148707, at *1 (D. Md. Jan. 13, 2010) (citations omitted) ("Statute and relevant case law precludes application of the [Federal] FOIA to a state agency"). Furthermore, the Virginia FOIA specifically excludes incarcerated felons, such as Ladeairous, from having any rights under the Act. Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3703(C) (West 2014) ("No provision of this chapter . . . shall be construed to afford any rights to any person (i) incarcerated in a state, local or federal correctional facility . . . ."). Accordingly, Ladeairous fails to allege that Defendants Goldsmith and Clarke, by refusing to provide materials in response to his request under the Federal or Virginia FOIA, deprived him of any protected right.