Ladeairous v. Goldsmith
[…] Ladeairous brings his suit against Defendant Bodie in both his official and individual capacity. "[A] suit against a state official in his or her official capacity is not a suit against the official but rather is a suit against the official's office. As such, it is no different from a suit against the State itself." Will v. Mich. Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 71 (1989) (internal and external citations omitted). The Virginia State Bar is an arm of the state and therefore immune from suit by virtue of the Eleventh Amendment. See Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-3910 (West 2014) ("The Virginia State Bar shall act as an administrative agency of the [Supreme] Court [of Virginia]"); Hunter v. Va. State Bar, 786 F. Supp. 2d 1107, 1111 (E.D. Va. 2011); Leach v. Smith, No. 4:06CV155, 2007 WL 1964457, at *3 (E.D. Va. July 2, 2007) (citation omitted), aff'd, 258 F. App'x 526 (4th Cir. 2007).