Ladden v. Foothill-De Anza Cmty. Coll. Dist.
[…] (Campbell v. Regents of University of California (2005) 35 Cal.4th 311, 320 (Campbell).)

III. Administrative Mandamus & Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies

Because Ladden's complaint is comprised of claims arising out of actions taken by the District, we initially provide the groundwork of our opinion which is founded upon general law pertaining to administrative mandamus, the doctrine of exhaustion of judicial remedies, and the doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies.

Under section 1094.5, a party may file a petition for writ of administrative mandamus "for the purpose of inquiring into the validity of any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer." (§ 1094.5, subd. (a).)