Ladden v. Foothill-De Anza Cmty. Coll. Dist.
[…] Respondents argue nonetheless that it is appropriate to take judicial notice of the documents pursuant to Evidence Code section 451, subdivision (f) and (h). Under Evidence Code section 451, subdivision (f), the court is required to take judicial notice of "[f]acts and propositions of generalized knowledge that are so universally known that they cannot reasonably be the subject of dispute." The documents proposed by respondents and Ladden are clearly not of the kind qualifying for mandatory judicial notice under Evidence Code section 451, subdivision (f).

Under Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (h), the court may take judicial notice of "[f]acts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy." Neither set of documents proposed by respondents and Ladden satisfies the requirements for discretionary judicial notice under Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (h). (See Gould v. Maryland Sound Industries, Inc.