Ladd v. Colonial Savings, F.A.
[…] Wesson v. Jefferson Sav. & Loan Ass'n, 641 S.W.2d 903, 905 n.2 (Tex. 1982). Consequently, Ladd and Price's claim for breach of a fiduciary duty fails. The Court grants Colonial summary judgment on Ladd and Price's claim for breach of a fiduciary duty.

v. Violation Of Texas Finance Code

Colonial moves for summary judgment on Ladd and Price's claim that Colonial violated provisions of the Texas Finance Code. The specific provision that Ladd and Price allege Colonial violated is Tex. Fin. Code § 392.303(a)(2) which prohibits debt collectors from "collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee or expense incidental to the obligation unless [it] is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation." Colonial argues that Ladd and Price "make only a conclusory assertion" about violation of the code and "have no evidence to support their allegation that [Colonial]" violated the code.