Laczko v. Szoca
[…] "The tribunal shall promptly notify the parties of the registration" ( Family Ct Act § 580–706[e] ).

As the Family Court Act does not specify how the tribunal shall notify the nonregistering party of the registration of the foreign support order (see generally Family Ct Act §§ 580–602, 580–605, 580–706 ), the provisions of CPLR 2103, governing the service of papers, are applicable (see Family Ct Act § 165[a] ; Matter of Masse v. Masse, 273 A.D.2d 928, 929, 709 N.Y.S.2d 778 ; see also Etuk v. Etuk, 300 A.D.2d 483, 484, 751 N.Y.S.2d 566 ). Pursuant to CPLR 2103(b)(2), "service by mail shall be complete upon mailing; where a period of time prescribed by law is measured from the service of a paper and service is by mail, five days shall be added to the prescribed period" (see CPLR 2103[c] ; Matter of Masse v. Masse, 273 A.D.2d at 929, 709 N.Y.S.2d 778 ).

Here, the petition to vacate the registration of the Hungarian support order was filed almost four years after the petitioner had been served with the notice of registration.