Lacy v. Turner
[…] See Lee v. City of Los Angeles, 250 F.3d 668, 690 (9th Cir. 2001) (noting that a court can take judicial notice of another court's opinion, but not for the truth of the facts therein, but for the existence of the opinion). Notably, the summary of events for this domestic violence case indicates that a criminal protective order was issued and that Plaintiff was given probation. Under Cal. Penal Code § 1203.097(a)(2), probation for domestic violence requires as a term of probation “[a] criminal court protective order protecting the victim from further acts of violence, threats, stalking, sexual abuse, and harassment, and, if appropriate, containing residence exclusion or stay-away conditions.”

II. DISCUSSION

A. Legal Standards

At issue here are two doctrines that, under certain circumstances, prevent a Federal court from interfering with state court proceedings.