Lacourt v. Shenanigans Knits, Ltd.
[…] The FMLA applies only to employers with "50 or more employees for each working day during each of 20 or more calendar workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year." 29 USC § 2611 (4) (A) (i); 29 CFR § 825.104 (a); see Strohl v Brite Adventure Ctr., Inc., 2009 WL 2824585, *2, 2009 US Dist LEXIS 78145, *5-8 (ED NY 2009). Although "[n]ormally the legal entity which employs the employee is the employer under FMLA" ( 29 CFR § 825.104 [c]), two or more entities may be deemed a single employer, and all of their employees counted to determine whether the combined entity is subject to the FMLA, if they meet the "integrated employer" test. Id., § 825.104 (c) (2).