Lacoske v. Fun Properties, LLC
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Lacoske v. Fun Properties, LLC

Superior Court of Connecticut
Dec 6, 2017
CV166009099S (Conn. Super. Ct. Dec. 6, 2017)

Opinion

CV166009099S

12-06-2017

Jennifer LACOSKE et al. v. FUN PROPERTIES, LLC et al.


UNPUBLISHED OPINION

OPINION

Kathleen E. McNamara, Judge

The court having considered the motion and the objection therefrom in reaching the decision effected in this order.

General Statutes § 52-325(a) provides: " In any action in a court of this state ... (1) the plaintiff or his attorney, at the time the action is commenced or afterwards ... if the action is intended to affect real property, may cause to be recorded in the office of the town clerk of each town in which the property is situated a notice of lis pendens, containing the names of the parties, the nature and object of the action, the court to which it is returnable and the term, session or return day thereof, the date of the process and the description of the property ..." (Emphasis added.)