Lachs v. Best Buy Stores, Co., Inc.
[…] Declaratory Reliefs Sought By Third Party Plaintiff BB-Tower

As noted above, BB-Tower seeks an order declaring that Polsinelli-Atlas has a contractual and common law obligation to indemnify BB-Tower for all claims arising out of plaintiff's slip and fall accident, and to reimburse BB-Tower for all fees, costs and disbursements incurred in defending the slip and fall action. Polsinelli-Atlas opposes the relief sought, arguing that the indemnity provisions of the Subcontract, as discussed below, are void as against public policy under New York's GOL § 5-322.1.

Under GOL § 5-322.1, an agreement or promise is void and unenforceable as against public policy, if it purports to "indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons . . . caused by the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees . . . whether such negligence be in whole or in part." Construing the statute as rendering void a promise or an agreement where the promisee is fully or wholly indemnified even for its own negligence, the courts have affirmatively upheld agreements that contemplate only partial indemnification of the promisee.