Lachance v. Colvin
[…] (Tr. 17, 171, 173.)

This court concludes the ALJ properly determined plaintiff's RFC after evaluating all the record evidence regarding the effects of his impairments. Therefore, the ALJ's RFC assessment is supported by substantial evidence in the record as a whole.

C. Past Relevant Work

Plaintiff argues the ALJ erred in concluding that he could perform his past relevant work as a laboratory technician. The undersigned disagrees.

Although not required to do so, an ALJ he may rely upon VE testimony at step four of the sequential evaluation process in considering past relevant work. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(2) (2014) (". . . we may use the services of vocational experts or vocational specialists . . . to obtain evidence we need to help us determine whether you can do your past relevant work."). In this case, the ALJ relied on VE testimony to compare the demands of plaintiff's past relevant work with his RFC. (Tr. 18, 41-42.)