Lacey v. United States
[…] His § 2255 petition must therefore be denied.

Accordingly, Assistant Federal Public Defender David Brengle's Motion to Withdraw (Doc. 8) is GRANTED; Petitioner's Motion for Relief pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2255 (Doc 1) is DENIED and all pending motions are TERMINATED as MOOT; and this action is DISMISSED with prejudice. The Clerk of Court is DIRECTED to enter judgment accordingly.

CERTIFICATE OF APPEALABILITY

Rule 11(a) of the Rules Governing § 2255 Cases instructs the district court to "issue or deny a certificate of appealability when it enters a final order adverse to the applicant." Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §2253(c)(2), a certificate of appealability may be issued "only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right." To meet this standard, the petitioner "must have a constitutional claim (or an underlying procedural argument on which a constitutional claim depends), and he must 'demonstrate that reasonable jurists would find the district court's assessment of his constitutional claims debatable or wrong.'"