Lacey v. United States
[…] Blake v. United States, 723 F.3d 870, 878 (7th Cir. 2013).

Discussion

In Rehaif v. United States, 139 S.Ct. 2191 (2019), the Supreme Court held that to obtain a conviction under § 922(g), which prohibits certain categories of persons from possessing a firearm, the Government must prove "that the defendant knew that he possessed a firearm and also that he knew he had the relevant status when he possessed it." 139 S. Ct. at 2194. Thus, for defendants charged under § 922(g)(1), which applies to felons, the Government must prove, or the defendant must admit, "that he knew he had been convicted in any court of[ ] a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year." United States v. Williams, 2020 WL 111264, at *1 (7th Cir. Jan. 10, 2020) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1)). In his § 2255 motion, Lacey argues that the Court erred in convicting and sentencing him for knowingly being in violation of § 922(g)(1).