Lacey v. Indiana Department of State Revenue
[…] See I.R.C. § 61(a)(1) (2007) ( “gross income” is “all income from whatever source derived, including ... compensation for services”). Thus, it is undeniably clear that Lacey's claim—that the compensation he received from Adecco is not taxable income—is incorrect as a matter of law.

Throughout the course of this litigation, Lacey has referred to the money he received from Adecco as “compensation” and not as “wages.” With respect to Indiana's adjusted gross income tax, however, this distinction has no legal significance. See Ind.Code Ann. § 6–3–1–23 (West 2007) (stating that for purposes of Indiana's adjusted gross income tax, “[t]he term ‘compensation’ means wages, salaries, commissions and any other form of remuneration paid to employees for personal services”).

Lacey also contends that because the federal income tax is “an un-apportioned direct tax,” it runs counter to the Supreme Court's holding in Brushaber v. Union Pacific Railroad Company, 240 U.S. 1, 36 S.Ct. 236, 60 L.Ed. 493 (1916).