Lacewell v. Berbary
[…] Id. (quoting White v. Keane, 969 F.2d 1381, 1383 (2d Cir. 1992)).

The jury convicted petitioner of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the fourth degree, a class C felony under N.Y. Penal Law § 220.09. The court also found that petitioner was a second felony offender under N.Y. Penal Law § 70.06 and based upon his prior criminal history. Under Section 70.06, a person convicted of a class C felony and subject to the second felony conviction statute is subject to a maximum indeterminate sentence of "at least six years and . . . not exceed[ing] fifteen years." N.Y. Penal Law § 70.06(3)(b). The minimum term of imprisonment applicable in the instant case "must be fixed by the court at one-half of the maximum term imposed and must be specified in the sentence." N.Y. Penal Law § 70.06(4)(b). It is undisputed that petitioner's sentence was within the applicable sentencing guidelines. Accordingly, it is beyond the scope of federal habeas review.