Lacava v. Lacava
[…] Morgan v. Benner, 712 N.E.2d 500, 502 (Ind.Ct.App. 1999), trans. denied, When the movant asserts the statute of limitations as an affirmative defense and makes a prima facie showing that the action was commenced outside of the statutory period, the nonmovant has the burden of establishing an issue of fact material to a theory that avoids the affirmative defense. Ling v. Webb, 834 N.E.2d 1137, 1140 (Ind.Ct.App. 2005).

The parties agree that the statute of limitations applicable to Daniel and Geoffrey's action is found at Indiana Code section 34-11-2-4: "An action for . . . injury to person or character . . . must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues." Because Daniel and Geoffrey were minors when they were allegedly molested by Frederick, Indiana Code section 34-11-6-1, which provides that a "person who is under legal disabilities when the cause of action accrues may bring the action within two (2) years after the disability is removed," also