Labrot v. Ill. Dep't of Fin. & Prof'l Regulation
[…] ¶ 10 In December 2014, the Department filed an administrative complaint against Dr. LaBrot. According to the complaint, the Kentucky Board disciplined Dr. LaBrot because "he reviewed a chiropractic file on patient R.D. of Kentucky chiropractor D.P. and possibly others, without being registered with the [Kentucky Board] to perform peer reviews and without

meeting the requirements to perform peer reviews ***." The Department alleged this fact was a ground for revocation or suspension of Dr. LaBrot's certificate of registration pursuant to section 22(A)(12) of the Act, which authorizes disciplinary action when there is a "disciplinary action of another state or jurisdiction against a license or other authorization to practice as a *** doctor of chiropractic." 225 ILCS 60/22(A)(12) (West 2012). Dr. LaBrot refers to this provision as the "sister-state provision."

¶ 11 On May 4, 2015, Dr.