Labrot v. Ill. Dep't of Fin. & Prof'l Regulation
[…] We need not decide it. See Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n, 2016 IL 118129, ¶ 10, 51 N.E.3d 788 (" 'As a general rule, courts of review in Illinois do not *** consider issues where the result will not be affected regardless of how those issues are decided.' " (quoting In re Barbara H., 183 Ill. 2d 482, 491, 702 N.E.2d 555, 565 (1998)).

¶ 40 C. The Director's Decision To Mirror Kentucky Board's Discipline

¶ 41 Under section 22(A)-(A)(12) of the Act (225 ILCS 60/22(A)-(A)(12) (West 2012)), the Department is authorized to "revoke, suspend, place on probation, reprimand, refuse to issue or renew, or take any other disciplinary or non-disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper with regard to the license or permit of any person issued under this Act *** for *** disciplinary action of another state or jurisdiction against a license or other authorization to practice as a *** doctor of chiropractic[.]" In each case, the Department determines the proper sanction. Siddiqui v. Department of Professional Regulation, 307 Ill. App. 3d 753, 764, 718

N.E.2d 217, 228 (1999).