Labrot v. Ill. Dep't of Fin. & Prof'l Regulation
[…] The Kentucky Board reprimanded Dr. LaBrot's license for the violation and imposed a $1000 fine.

¶ 3 In December 2014, the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation (Department) filed an administrative complaint against Dr. LaBrot, asserting Dr. LaBrot's violation of Kentucky's registration rules related to the performance of peer reviews was a ground for revocation or suspension of Dr. LaBrot's registration certificate under the sister-state provision of the Medical Practice Act of 1987 (Act) (225 ILCS 60/22(A)(12) (West 2012)). According to this provision, Illinois disciplinary action may be taken when there is a "disciplinary action of another state or jurisdiction against a license or other authorization to practice as a *** doctor of chiropractic." 225 ILCS 60/22(A)(12) (West 2012).

¶ 4 After a May 2015 hearing before an administrative law judge (ALJ), the Director of the Department, in September 2015, decided "to mirror" the Kentucky sanction, reprimand Dr. LaBrot's license, and fine him $1000. Dr.