Labriola v. Bank of America
[…] I. First Cause of Action: Violation of Labor Code sections 201 through 203

California state law defines "wages" to include "all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation." Cal. Labor Code § 200(a). Labor Code section 201 provides, "If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately." Id. at § 201(a).