Labriola v. Bank of America
[…] I. First Cause of Action: Violation of Labor Code sections 201 through 203

California state law defines "wages" to include "all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation." Cal. Labor Code § 200(a). Labor Code section 201 provides, "If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately." Id. at § 201(a). Labor Code section 202 provides that, if an employee quits, "his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his or her intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to his or her wages at the time of quitting." Id. at § 202(a). State law provides a statutory penalty of up to thirty days of wages if "an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction . . . any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits." Id. at § 203(a).