Labrie v. Labrie
[…] General Statutes § 46b-86 (a).

General Statutes § 46b-86 (a) provides: "No order for periodic payment of permanent alimony or support may be subject to retroactive modification, except that the court may order modification with respect to any period during which there is a pending motion for modification of an alimony or support order from the date of service of notice of such pending motion upon the opposing party pursuant to section 52-50."

General Statutes § 52-50 sets the condition as to limit retroactivity, whereby, it is available only if the motion is served by "a state marshal, a constable or other proper officer authorized by statute. . . ." General Statutes § 52-50 (a).