Labrie Asphalt Const. Co. v. Quality Sand Gravel, Inc.
[…] See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110g(a) (CUTPA punitive damages); City of Hartford v. Int'l Ass'n of Firefighters, Local 760, 49 Conn. App. 805, 817 (1998) ("Punitive damage awards are not ordinarily available in a contract action unless tortious conduct that is malicious, willful or reckless is alleged.").

Finally, Labrie has alleged statutory theft in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-564 in Counts 10 and 11 by Quality and Blinkoff, respectively. "Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." Conn. Gen.