Labossiere v. T& A Mechanical, LLC
[…] I

A Lien Must Be Subscribed and Sworn

" Section 49-34 sets forth the required contents of a certificate of mechanic's lien." ProBuild East, LLC v. Poffenberger, 136 Conn.App. 184, 189, 45 A.3d 654 (2010). " General Statutes § 49-34 includes five requirements to filing a valid mechanic's lien." Rollar Construction & Demolition, Inc. v. Granite Rock Associates, LLC, 94 Conn.App. 125, 129, n.7, 891 A.2d 133 (2006). " If any of those requirements are not met, the lien is invalid." Id.

General Statutes § 49-34 provides in relevant part: " A mechanic's lien is not valid unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials (1) within ninety days after he has ceased to do so, lodges with the town clerk of the town in which the building, lot or plot of land is situated a certificate in writing, which shall be recorded by the town clerk with deeds of land, (A) describing the premises, the amount claimed as a lien thereon, the name or names of the person against whom the lien is being filed and the date of the commencement of the performance of services or furnishing of materials, (B) stating that the amount claimed is justly due, as nearly as the same can be ascertained, and (C) subscribed and sworn to by the claimant, and (2) not later than thirty days after lodging the certificate, serves a true and attested copy of the certificate upon the owner of the building, lot or plot of land in the same manner as is provided for the service of the notice in section 49-35." (Emphasis added.)

Review of the lien indicates that while it was acknowledged, there is no indication on the lien that it was subscribed and sworn. An acknowledgment is not equivalent to the swearing of an oath. See Louis Gherlone Excavating, Inc. v.