Laborers Int'l Union v. Atl. Pipe
[…] As our Supreme Court stated in Poulos, supra, 244 Conn. 605-06, in interpreting the statute, it simply provides that "no employer may require an employee to submit to a urinalysis drug test." Emphasis added. In this case, it is totally consistent with the award, and not violative of the statute for the employer to require Sanders to submit to toxicology drug screening by saliva testing or hair follicle testing or any other valid non-urinalysis drug test.

Additionally, the employer argues that the award violates General Statutes Section 31-51u(a) which provides that:

(a) No employer may determine an employee's eligibility for promotion, additional compensation, transfer, termination, disciplinary or other adverse personnel action solely on the basis of a positive urinalysis drug test result unless (1) the employer has given the employee a urinalysis drug test, utilizing a reliable methodology, which produced a positive result and (2) such positive test result was confirmed by a second urinalysis drug test, which was separate and independent from the initial test, utilizing a gas chromatography and mass spectrometry methodology or a methodology which has been determined by the Commissioner of Public Health to be as reliable or more reliable than the gas chromatography and mass spectrometry methodology.