Laborers Int'l Union v. Atl. Pipe
[…] This court finds that the employer has failed to meet its burden and that it has failed to show and, based on established precedent, cannot show a dominant and well-defined public policy that mandates automatic termination for drug possession at work or mandates a vacatur of an arbitral award that rejects termination and in lieu thereof provides the measured and remedial response fashioned by the arbitrator in this case.

B. Drug Testing Statutes

The employer argues that the arbitrator's award cannot legally be implemented and enforced as to do so would violate General Statutes Section 31-51x(a), which provides:

(a) No employer may require an employee to submit to a urinalysis drug test unless the employer has reasonable suspicion that the employee is under the influence of drugs or alcohol which adversely affects or could adversely affect such employee's job performance. The Labor Commissioner shall adopt regulations in accordance with chapter 54 to specify circumstances which shall be presumed to give rise to an employer having such a reasonable suspicion, provided nothing in such regulations shall preclude an employer from citing other circumstances as giving rise to such a reasonable suspicion.

The employer argues that the quoted section prohibits an employer from randomly testing its employees unless the employer has a reasonable suspicion that the employee is under the influence of drugs. The union, however, correctly points out that such testing is statutorily limited to a urinalysis testing only.