Lablue v. Catholic Healthcare West
[…] Barlow (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 185, 189-190.)

II. LaBlue’s Complaint

The first cause of action of LaBlue’s second amended complaint alleged LaBlue was a special employee of CHW when she worked at Mercy Hospital, and she incurred necessary costs and expenses in the defense of the Seebart action as a direct consequence of discharging her duties as an employee of CHW. She sought compensation from CHW for those expenses pursuant to section 2802.

Only the first cause of action was in issue at the time of trial.

Section 2802 provides:

“(a) An employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer.… [¶] … [¶]

“(c) For purposes of this section, the term ‘necessary expenditures or losses’ shall include all reasonable costs, including, but not limited to, attorney’s fees incurred by the employee enforcing the rights granted by this section.”