Labauve v. La. Med. Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] After a de novo review of the record, we find that Plaintiffs have proven by a preponderance of the evidence the applicable standard of care, that Dr. Elias breached that standard while reacting to the should dystocia event, and that the breach caused Molly's injuries.

DAMAGES

We now turn to an award of damages appropriate for the permanent injuries suffered by Molly. Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:1231.2(B) provides that "[t]he total amount recoverable for all malpractice claims for injuries to or death of a patient, exclusive of future medical care and related benefits as provided in R.S. 40:1231.3, shall not exceed five hundred thousand dollars plus interest and cost." Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:1231.3(B)(1) defines future care and medical benefits to include "[a]ll reasonable medical, surgical, hospitalization, physical rehabilitation, and custodial services and includes drugs, prosthetic devices, and other similar materials reasonably necessary in the provision of such services, incurred after the date of the injury up to the date of the settlement, judgment, or arbitration award" as well as "[a]ll reasonable medical, surgical, hospitalization, physical rehabilitation, and custodial services and includes drugs, prosthetic devices, and other similar materials reasonably necessary in the provisions of such services, after the date of the injury that will be incurred after