Laatsch v. Laatsch
[…] (f) The judge, while a judge or a candidate for judicial office, has made a public statement that commits, or appears to commit, the judge with respect to any of the following:

1. An issue in the proceeding.

2. The controversy in the proceeding.

SCR 60.03(1) provides that "[a] judge shall respect and comply with the law and shall act at all times in a manner that promotes public confidence in the integrity and impartiality of the judiciary."

¶ 10. The judicial conduct panel concluded that each of these violations was willful and thus constituted judicial misconduct under Wis. Stat. § 757.81(4)(a). See In re Judicial Disciplinary Proceedings Against Tesmer, 219 Wis. 2d 708, 711, 580 N.W.2d 307 (1998).

Wisconsin Stat. § 757.81(4)(a) defines judicial misconduct to include "[w]ilful violation of a rule of the code of judicial ethics."