La Vell Harris v. Cal. Med. Forensic Serv.
[…] Marlor v. Madison Cty., Idaho, 50 F. App'x 872, 873 (9th Cir. 2002). Plaintiff's allegations for the reasons he did not receive the wheelchair or the no-standing chrono are not based on disability, but because of a "blanket exclusion" of marijuana in the jail. Resp. (Doc. 58) at 7. Moreover, Defendants have offered non-discriminatory reasons for not providing the no-standing chrono and assert that Plaintiff was given a wheelchair. Plaintiff has failed to rebut these assertions. Thus, Defendants are entitled to summary judgment as to Plaintiff's ADA claims.

2. The RFRA

Defendants move for summary judgment as to all of Plaintiff's claims under the Religious Freedom and Restoration Act ("RFRA"), 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb. "RFRA provides that '[g]overnment shall not substantially burden a person's exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability,' unless the government 'demonstrates that application of the burden to the person—(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.'" Holt v. Hobbs, 135 S. Ct. 853, 860 (2015) (quoting 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000bb-1(a), (b)). Defendants assert that these claims fail as a matter of law. The court agrees. GFMG and its employees are contracted to provide medical services to the jail by the County of Lake.