L.A. v. M.G.
[…] The court found that Mother could have a positive relationship with Child if given the opportunity. On this basis, the court did not err in finding Custodians failed to meet their burden under KRS 199.502(1)(e) and (g).

Relatedly, Custodians argue the family court exceeded its authority in basing its decision to deny the petition on its determination of Child's best interest. Instead, Custodians allege the Cabinet determines Child's best interest. This is a misstatement of the Cabinet's role under KRS Chapter 199.

Upon the filing of a petition for adoption under KRS 199.470, the Cabinet is required to investigate certain factors enumerated in KRS 199.510(1) and file a report containing its findings with the family court. One of those factors 12 is "[w]hether the adoption is to the best interest of the child and the child is suitable for adoption." KRS 199.510(1)(c). Such a report was filed in this matter and the Cabinet reported its conclusion that adoption would be in Child's best interest. However, regardless of their contents, reports under KRS 199.510 are not determinative of any issue.