L.A. v. M.G.
[…] CR 52.02. The rule does not require a court to make additional findings in response to a motion. McKinney v. McKinney, 257 S.W.3d 130, 134 (Ky. App. 2008) (citation omitted). "By its own terms, the rule permits the [family] court to determine the sufficiency of its factual findings." Id. Because Custodians timely moved for additional findings, "the question on appeal is 13 whether the omitted finding involves a matter which was essential to the [family] court's judgment." Id.

Although the court made some additional findings of fact, it did not make jurisdictional findings under KRS 199.520(1). Custodians argue such findings are essential to the judgment.

KRS 199.520(1) requires:
After hearing the case, the court shall enter a judgment of adoption, if it finds that the facts stated in the petition were established; that all legal requirements, including jurisdiction, relating to the adoption have been complied with; that the petitioners are of good moral character, of reputable standing in the community and of ability to properly maintain and educate the child; and that the best interest of the child will be promoted by the adoption and that the child is suitable for adoption.

These findings are required only if the family court is granting the adoption. As previously addressed, the court herein found the adoption was not in Child's best interest. Therefore, findings under KRS 199.520(1) were not essential to the judgment.