La Union del Pueblo Entero v. Fed. Emergency Mgmt. Agency
[…] (Dkt. No. 1-1). LUPE and FEMA corresponded via mail from May to July of 2021, but FEMA did not issue a determination regarding LUPE's request within the period allowed by 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(6). (Dkt. Nos. 1 and 1-2 through 1-4; see Dkt. Nos. 40 and 40-1 at 2).

The Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (“Stafford Act”) governs the federal government's response to emergencies and “major disasters.” Pub. L. 93-288, § 101 (May 22, 1974) (codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 5121, et seq. (as amended)). FEMA administers several Stafford Act programs, including the Individuals and Households Program (“IHP”). 42 U.S.C. § 5174. Under the Stafford Act, FEMA is required to “prescribe rules and regulations to carry out this section, including criteria, standards, and procedures for determining eligibility for assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 5174(j).

On July 14, 2021, LUPE filed a Complaint for Injunctive and Declaratory Relief (“Complaint”) against Defendants FEMA and the United States Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”), (collectively, “Defendants”). (Dkt No. 1).