L.A. Unified Sch. Dist. v. City of Maywood
[…] Several of these structures are considered to have historical and cultural value and will be destroyed if LAUSD is permitted to realize its stated goals." According to the memorandum, the proposed ordinance qualified as "an urgency ordinance" under Government Code section 36937, subdivision (b) because the immediate preservation of cultural resources was necessary to protect public peace, health, and safety.

Government Code section 36937 states, in relevant part: "Ordinances take effect 30 days after their final passage. An ordinance takes effect immediately, if it is an ordinance: . . . [¶¶] (b) For the immediate preservation of the public peace, health or safety, containing a declaration of the facts constituting the urgency, and is passed by a four-fifths vote of the city council."

In addition to the historic designation ordinance, the city council was presented with a resolution approving a request from Lawrence Winans to designate his property, which was located within the South Region High School No. 8 project site, as a historic resource.