L.A. Times Commc'ns LLC v. S. Cal. Reg'l Rail Auth.
[…] The presence of the defect itself posed a threat to public safety because it increased the likelihood of derailment upon collision with another vehicle. Whether a vehicle were to stall on the tracks or be left there intentionally, the risk to passengers and the public at large was manifest and ever present as long as the defective cab cars continued to run. V. Metrolink did not violate the Brown Act by holding its closed, emergency meeting by teleconference.

Section 54953, subdivision (b)(1) authorizes a local agency to "use teleconferencing for the benefit of the public and the . . . local agency in connection with any meeting or proceeding," provided that the "teleconferenced meeting or proceeding shall comply with all requirements of this chapter [on meetings] and all otherwise applicable provisions of law relating to a specific type of meeting or proceeding." If the local agency elects to use teleconferencing, the statute mandates, as is relevant here, that the agency "shall post agendas at all teleconference locations and conduct teleconference meetings in a manner that protects the statutory and constitutional rights of the parties or the public