La Salle Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Cypress Creek I, L.P.
[…] Id. ¶ 27 When looking at the plain language of this statute, in its entirety, the payment of attorney fees and other legal expenses are controlled by the language used in the mortgage at issue. 735 ILCS 5/15-1512(b) (West 2006). Edon relies on the language of the statute in support of the contention that section 15-1512(b) only gives priority to reasonable attorney fees and expenses incurred for securing possession before sale, and those fees associated with holding, maintaining and preparing the real estate for sale. Significantly, Edon fails to cite to the remainder of section 15-1512(b) which further gives priority "to the extent provided for in the mortgage or other recorded agreement and not prohibited by law, reasonable attorneys' fees, payments made pursuant to Section 15-1505 and other legal expenses incurred by the mortgagee." ¶ 28 In this case, Section 4.3 of the mortgage provides: