Louisiana Power & Light Co. v. Slaughter
[…] In addition to imposing tax upon sales of services, Louisiana's Sales Tax Law also imposes tax upon "the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage for use or consumption in this state, of each item of tangible personal property." La. R.S. 47:302 A. This tax is levied on the "sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property when sold at retail in this state." La. R.S. 47:302 A(1); La. R.S. 47:331 A(1). "Retail sale" or "sale at retail" means "a sale to a consumer or to any other person for any purpose other than for resale as tangible personal property." La. R.S. 47:301(10)(a)(i).