Louisiana Power & Light Co. v. Slaughter
[…] Co., 00-1448, p. 4 (La.App. 1st Cir.9/21/01), 822 So.2d 617, 620, writ denied, 01-2813 (La. 1/4/02), 805 So.2d 204.

II. ANALYSIS

LP L purchased the raw uranium and engaged in multiple business transactions related to the raw uranium outside of Louisiana before it transported its finished nuclear fuel product into this state for consumption or storage within this state. Thus, Louisiana's use tax law is applicable. A use tax is the tax paid for the use, consumption, or storage of tangible personal property in the state of Louisiana, and is levied in lieu of a sales tax. La. R.S. 47:302 A(2); La. R.S. 47:331(A); La. R.S. 47:301(18).

Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:301(18)(a)(i) provides in pertinent part that "`use' means and includes the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof."
Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:302A provides: