La Mirada Ave. Neighborhood Ass'n of Hollywood v. City of L.A.
[…] The Silverstein Law Firm, Robert P. Silverstein and David E. Wright for Plaintiff and Respondent La Mirada Avenue Neighborhood Association of Hollywood. The Law Offices of David Lawrence Bell and David Bell for Plaintiff and Respondent Citizens Coalition Los Angeles.

Pursuant to California Rules of Court, rules 8.1100 and 8.1110, this opinion is certified for publication with the exception of Part II of the Discussion section.

* * * * * *

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5, a trial court may award attorney's fees to the "successful party" in a lawsuit that "has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest" if, among other things, the lawsuit confers "a significant benefit" upon "the general public or a large class of persons."