La Mirada Ave. Neighborhood Ass'n of Hollywood v. City of L.A.
[…] (Connerly v. State Personnel Bd. (2006) 37 Cal.4th 1169, 1175; Serrano v. Stefan Merli Plastering Co., Inc. (2011) 52 Cal.4th 1018, 1025-1026.) We review the second question for an abuse of discretion. (Graham v. DaimlerChrysler Corp. (2004) 34 Cal.4th 553, 578 (Graham).)

I. Eligibility for Attorney's Fees Under Section 1021.5

To obtain an order requiring the losing party to pay attorney's fees under section 1021.5, the movant must establish that (1) it is "a successful party" in an "action," (2) the action "has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest," (3) the action has "conferred" "a significant benefit" "on the general public or a large class of persons," and (4) an award of attorney's fees is "appropriate" in light of "the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement, or of enforcement by one public entity against another public