La Michoacana Plus Ice Cream Parlor Corp. v. Windy City Paletas, Inc.
[…] Thus, this factor slightlyweighs in favor of transfer.

It only weighs slightly because of modern-day ability of digital sharing.

7. Whether public policy favors transfer.

The two licensing agreements that La Michoacana attached to the FAC as exhibits are titled “Unitary License Agreement for California” and are between La Michoacana and California corporations. See Oceanside Store License Agreement, Pl.'s Ex. 18, ECF No. 6-18; see also Escondido Store License Agreement, Pl.'s Ex. 20, ECF No. 6-20. These license agreements constitute franchises under California law. See Cal. Corp. Code § 31005(a) (“‘Franchise' means a contract or agreement, either expressed or implied, whether oral or written ....”). California

“has a strong public policy in providing a protective local forum for local franchisees.” Elite Sports Enters. v. Lococo, 2008 U.S. Dist.