La Mesa-Spring Valley Sch. Dist. v. Coll. Preparatory Middle Sch.
[…] (§ 425.16, subd. (e); Graffiti Protective Coatings, supra, 181 Cal.App.4th at p. 1225 ["[S]uits brought by a governmental agency to enforce laws aimed at public protection are not subject to the anti-SLAPP statute."].) If references to the charter's language were excised from the complaint, the crux of La Mesa's claims based on MEUSD's statutory duties and College Preparatory's geographic location outside of MEUSD would remain largely unaffected. (See § 47605.1, subd. (a) ["a charter school that is granted a charter from the governing board of a school district . . . shall locate in accordance with the geographic and site limitations of this part"].) La Mesa's claims did not arise from College Preparatory's petitioning or speech activities to obtain the charter's approval.

B. Development Permit Activities

We further conclude that La Mesa's suit did not arise from College Preparatory's attempt to obtain a development permit.