La Mesa-Spring Valley Sch. Dist. v. Coll. Preparatory Middle Sch.
[…] (CSBA, supra, at p. 1307.) Thus, the CSA now requires charter schools to be located within the boundaries of the school districts where they are chartered, with limited exceptions. (Id. at p. 1308; see Ed. Code., §§ 47605, subd. (a)(1), 47605.1.)

One exception to the within district requirement exists when a charter school "is unable to locate within the geographic boundaries of the chartering school district[.]" (Ed. Code, § 47605.1, subd. (d), italics added.) A charter school "may establish one site outside the boundaries of the school district, but within the county within which that school district is located, if the school district in which the charter school proposes to operate is notified in advance of the charter petition approval, the county superintendent of schools is notified of the location of the charter school before it commences operations, and either of the following circumstances exist: [¶] (1) The charter school has attempted to locate a single site or facility to house the entire program, but such a facility or site is unavailable in the area in which the school chooses to locate. [¶] (2) The site is needed for temporary use during a construction or expansion project." (Ibid.)

Former Education Code section 47605.1, subdivision (d), effective from January 1, 2003 to June 19, 2014, contained virtually identical language.