LA JOYA GARDENS, L.L.C. v. CHUBB CUSTOM INSURANCE CO.
[…] See Tex. Ins. Code § 541.060(a)(2)(A), (a)(7); Vail, 754 S.W.2d at 134.

A cause of action for unfair settlement practices is assignable. See Charles v. Tamez, 878 S.W.2d 201, 208 (Tex.App. — Corpus Christi 1994, writ denied). As assignee, La Joya Gardens stands in the same position as Albanian. Adams, 754 S.W.2d at 720. Thus, under Texas law, La Joya Gardens has standing to pursue a cause of action against Chubb Insurance under section 541.060.

Chubb Insurance relies on Allstate Insurance Company v. Watson, 876 S.W.2d 145, 149-50 (Tex. 1994), for the proposition that section 541.060 expressly limits a cause of action to an insured or beneficiary of an insurance contract. See also TEX. INS. CODE § 541.060(b) ("Subsection (a) does not provide a cause of action to a third party asserting one or more claims against an insured covered under a liability policy."). Allstate Insurance, however, is clearly distinguishable from this case.

In Allstate Insurance, a third-party claimant, Watson, was injured in a car accident. Id. at 146. Allstate insured the driver of the other car. Id.