La Huerta v. Lions Gate Entm't Corp.
[…] (Compare Fermino v. Fedco, Inc. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 701, 723, fn. 7 [holding that crimes against employee's person fall outside workers' compensation law] with Torres v. Parkhouse Tire Service, Inc., supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 1010 [rejecting suggestion to import rules of criminal law into workers' compensation law without legislative mandate]; see also Civ. Code, § 3369 ["Neither specific nor preventive relief can be granted to enforce a penalty or forfeiture in any case, nor to enforce a penal law, except in a case of nuisance or as otherwise provided by law"].)

Because appellant's stunt-based claims are barred, the court properly sustained respondents' demurrer as to them without leave to amend.

DISPOSITION

The order and judgment are affirmed. Respondents are entitled to their costs on appeal.

NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS