La. Highway St. Gabriel v. LVS II SPE I, LLC (In re La. Highway ST. Gabriel)
[…] The Lender Interests counter that the Sioux Falls mortgage was not extinguished because it is a valid collateral real estate mortgage under South Dakota law. Alternatively, the Lender Interests argue that the mortgage modification Fox executed on behalf of Sioux Falls cannot be contested because Fox had the apparent authority to sign on Sioux Falls' behalf.

1. Collateral Real Estate Mortgage

The Lender Interests argue that the Sioux Falls mortgage remains valid under South Dakota law. South Dakota Codified Laws § 44-3-8 states:

Whenever any mortgage, pledge, or other lien of any kind has been satisfied either by payment, foreclosure, or other legal means, the holder of such lien shall, within thirty days of satisfaction, deliver a sworn satisfaction to the debtor.

However, South Dakota Codified Laws § 44-8-26 provides:

A mortgage which contains the following statement in printed or typed capital letters: THE PARTIES AGREE THAT THIS MORTGAGE CONSTITUTES A COLLATERAL REAL ESTATE MORTGAGE PURSUANT TO SDCL 44-8-26, is subject to the provisions of this section.