La. Dep't of Transp. & Dev. v. U.S. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Under 5 U.S.C. § 301, "[t]he head of an Executive department . . . may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property." (emphasis added). However, "[t]his section does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public." Id.

Pursuant to this general housekeeping statute, the USDOT has promulgated Touhy regulations applicable to its agencies, including FHWA. See 49 C.F.R. Part 9. Section 9.9 governs the authorization of testimony in litigation in which the United States is not a party and provides in pertinent part:

The FHWA is an agency within the USDOT.

In legal proceedings between private litigants:

(a) The proper method for obtaining testimony or records from an employee is to submit a request to agency counsel as provided in §§ 9.13 and 9.15 of this part, not to serve a demand on the employee. Whenever, in a legal proceeding between private litigants, an employee is served with a demand, or receives a request, to testify in that employee's official capacity or produce records, the employee shall immediately notify agency counsel.

(b) If authorized to testify pursuant to these rules, an employee may testify only as to facts within that employee's personal knowledge with regard to matters arising out of his or her official duties.
. . .

(2) The employee shall not testify to facts that are contained in a report, or any part of a report, unless the employee has obtained permission from agency counsel to disclose the information.

(3) The employee shall not disclose confidential or privileged information unless the employee has obtained permission from agency counsel to disclose the information.

(4) The employee shall not testify as to facts when agency counsel determines that the testimony would not be in the best interest of the Department or the United States if disclosed.

. . .

(d) An employee shall not provide testimony at a trial or hearing. An employee's testimony shall be limited to a single deposition, affidavit, or set of interrogatories, concerning the circumstances (e.g. an accident) from which the proceeding arose. Where multiple legal proceedings concerning those circumstances are pending, or can occur, it shall be the duty of the private litigant seeking the testimony to ascertain, to the extent feasible, the identities of all parties, or potential parties, to those proceedings and notify them that a deposition has been granted and that they have the opportunity to participate.