La. Dep't of Transp. & Dev. v. U.S. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Present and former U.S. military personnel; Service Academy cadets and midshipmen; and present and former civilian employees of any Component of the Department of Defense . . . ."); 32 C.F.R. § 1905.2(c) (for the Central Intelligence Agency, "[e]mployee means any officer, any staff, contract, or other employee of CIA; any person including independent contractors associated with or acting on behalf of CIA; and any person formerly having such a relationship with CIA."); 45 C.F.R. § 2.2 (for the Department of Health and Human Services, "Employee of the Department includes current and former: (1) Commissioned officers in the Public Health Service Commissioned Corps, as well as regular and special DHHS employees (except employees of the Food and Drug Administration), when they are performing the duties of their regular positions . . . .").

See Forgione v. HCA, Inc., 954 F.Supp.2d 1349, 1354 n.5 (N.D. Fla. 2013) (Noting that "there is no case law affirmatively holding that Touhy regulations do not apply to an agency's former employees[,]" but declining to "reach the question."); see also United States v.