La. Dep't of Transp. & Dev. v. U.S. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Although unredacted records have since been released to Plaintiffs, the Court's Ruling does not affect the ability of Defendants to rely on Touhy to limit or preclude the production of or use of those records in the testimony of former employees generally. Further, to the extent that there is any privileged or confidential information, the Court's Ruling does not affect Defendants' rights to prevent the disclosure of such information during Bloise's testimony.

Under 5 U.S.C. § 301, "[t]he head of an Executive department . . . may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property." (emphasis added). However, "[t]his section does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public." Id.