La. Dep't of Transp. & Dev. v. U.S. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Indeed, there is little case law on this issue at all, despite the existence of other agency regulations applying to both current and former employees. See, e.g., 22 C.F.R. § 172.1(b) (for the Department of State, "the term employee includes . . . all employees and former employees of the Department of State or other federal agencies who are or were appointed by, or subject to the supervision, jurisdiction, or control of the Secretary of State or his Chiefs of Mission . . . ."); 32 C.F.R. § 97.3(b) (for the Department of Defense, "[Department of Defense] Personnel. Present and former U.S. military personnel; Service Academy cadets and midshipmen; and present and former civilian employees of any Component of the Department of Defense . . . ."); 32 C.F.R. § 1905.2(c) (for the Central Intelligence Agency, "[e]mployee means any officer, any staff, contract, or other employee of CIA; any person including independent contractors associated with or acting on behalf of CIA; and any person formerly having such a relationship with