La. Dep't of Transp. & Dev. v. U.S. Dep't of Transp.
[…] The August 31, 2015 trial date was continued.

The purposes of the DOT's Part 9 include conserving the time of employees for conducting official business, minimizing the possibility of involving the agency in controversial issues not related to its mission; maintaining the impartiality of the agency; avoiding spending the time and money of the United States for private purposes; and protecting confidential, sensitive information and the deliberative processes of the agency. See 49 C.F.R. § 9.1(b). Section 9.9(b)(4) provides that in legal proceedings between private litigants, "[t]he employee shall not testify as to facts when agency counsel determines that the testimony would not be in the best interest of the Department or of the United States if disclosed."