L&A Contracting Co. v. State, Dep't of Transp. & Dev.
[…] See D &J Construction Co. v. Mid-Continent Stone Co., 571 So.2d 762, 765 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1990) (discussing release of lien bonds pursuant to the Public Works Act). Therefore, Vector had no greater or less rights against Fidelity than it did against L&A.

Effect of Fidelity's Release of Lien Bond on Liberty Mutual's Payment Bond

Next, the L&A defendants argue that Liberty Mutual's payment bond was cancelled as a matter of law by the filing of the release of lien bond by Fidelity.

Pursuant to La. R.S. 48:256.3(A)(1), DOTD must require the contractor on a public works project in excess of $50,000 to furnish a bond with a "good, solvent, and sufficient surety in the sum of not less than fifty percent of the contract price for the payment by the contractor or subcontractor to claimants as defined in R.S. 48:256.5." "The bond furnished shall be a statutory bond and no modification, omissions, additions in or to the terms of the contract, in the plans or specifications, or in the manner and mode of payment shall in any manner diminish, enlarge, or otherwise modify the obligations of the bond." La.